Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Alumni Directory
Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Awards

Year Award Name of Recipient
2013 Distinguished Alumnus Lon Winton (69)
2013 Distinguished Alumna Jane Winton (68)
2013 Honorary Alumna Carla Merideth
2013 Honorary Alumna Becky Durham
2012 Distinguished Alumnus James Cail (58)
2012 Distinguished Alumnus Lynn McMillion (63)
2012 Honorary Alumna Jose Freede
2011 Distinguished Alumni Terry Johnson (64)
2011 Honorary Alumni Dr. and Mrs Darrel Alexander
2011 Honorary Alumni Dr. and Mrs Jim Baxter
2011 Honorary Alumni Dr. and Mrs Ron Bever
2011 Honorary Alumni Mr. and Mrs Ralph Burcham
2011 Honorary Alumni Mr. and Mrs Gary Fields
2011 Honorary Alumni Dr. and Mrs Elmo Hall
2011 Honorary Alumna Mrs Geneva Hoover
2011 Honorary Alumnus Dr. Darvin Keck
2011 Honorary Alumni Mr. and Mrs Dick Mock
2011 Honorary Alumni Mr. and Mrs Roland Schultz
2011 Honorary Alumni Mr. and Phil Watson
2011 Honorary Alumnus Dr. Don Dunn
2011 Honorary Alumni Mr. and Mrs Bernard Keys
2011 Honorary Alumni Mr. and Mrs Howard Norton
2011 Distinguished Alumni Marty Johnson (71)
2010 Distinguished Alumnus Andy Benton
2010 Honorary Alumnus Howard Leftwich
2010 Young Alumna Amber Foster
2010 Legacy Award Branch Family
2009 Distinguished Alumna Sherri Coale (87)
2009 Distinguished Honorary Alumnus Don Millican
2008 Distinguished Alumnus Jeff Dimick (83)
2008 Distinguished Honorary Alumnus Lyle Harms
2008 Distinguished Young Alumna Joy Rainey (00)
2007 Distinguished Alumnus Richard Shough (87)
2007 Distinguished Young Alumna Nicquel Gordon (95)
2006 Distinguished Alumnus Frank Davis (63)
2006 Distinguished Honorary Alumnus Jim Wilson
2005 Distinguished Alumna Ellie Miller (57)
2005 Distinguished Honorary Alumna Avanelle Baird
2004 Distinguished Alumnus Bailey McBride (54)
2004 Distinguished Honorary Alumnus Harold Fletcher
 
 
 
Outstanding Young Alumni Awards
 
2011 Outstanding Young Alumnus Ben Langford (98)
2011 Outstanding Young Alumnus Adam Langford (01)
2012 Outstanding Young Alumnus Wil Norton (11)
2012 Outstanding Young Alumnus Henson Adams (11)
2013 Outstanding Young Alumna Meagan Hawley (03)
 
 
 
Outstanding Alumni Awards
(given each year at Homecoming prior to 2004)
 
Year Bible Business Education Liberal Arts Science/Engineering
2003 Dale Hartman
2002 Harold Shank Janice Toldan Rene Axtell Dan Isenberg Dan Miller
2001 Patrick Peters Patrice Douglas Gail Brookman Bobby Ross Ken Parker
2000 Jerry Rushford Stan Bever Tina Winn Andy Benton Michelle Mallett
1999 Wayland Whitlow David Gaither Chuck White Scott Horton David Lankford
1998 Earl Edwards Alan Phillips Jeff Bennett Linda King Richard Lawson
1997 Loy Mitchell Todd Dobson Fred Rhodes Daryl Tippens Don Pope
1996 Monte Ginnings Phil Roe Sherri Coale Julie Kelly Mike Kelly
 
 
 
Outstanding Service Awards
 
Year
University
Church
Community
Honorary
2003
James Cail
James Bottoms
Charles Villines
Max Dobson
2002
Alfred/Judy Branch
Terry Kitson
Mark Thomas
Dan Hays
2001
Jeanine Varner
Kennan/Sherry Meadors
Devonne Carter
S.R. Bryant
2000
Steve Anderson
Sherrylee Woodward
Mike Herndon
Lou Phillips
1999
Bob Rowley
Kent/Nancy Hartman
Chyrrel Mock
Stafford North
1998
Bailey McBride
Ronnie White
Steve Hassmann
Kurt Hermanson
1997
Kathy Kaaihelo
Kent Allen
David Seat
Sue Hobson
1996
Duane Eggleston
Pat Hanna
Ray Vaughn
Macie Jackson

 

 
 
Annual Spring Dinner Honorees
(given each Spring prior to 1998)

1997 Bailey and Joyce McBride
1994 Howard and Marilyn Leftwich
1993 Christian Chronicle
1992 Deryl and Nadine Gotcher
1991 Stafford and JoAnne North
1990 James and Avanelle Baird
1989 Ralph and Gladys Burcham
1988 Polly Wiginton
1987 James S. Maple and J.G. Stratton
1986 Edward and Thelma Gaylord
1985 Alumni Who Are Serving As Ministers
1984 OCC Chorale – Harold and Mary Helon Fletcher
1983 Raymond C. Kelcy
1982 J.E. Wright
1981 OCCWA – Ruth Proctor, Sue Vaughn, Joy McMillon, Joanne Smith
1980 Ralph and Roma Owens
1979 Enterprise Square, U.S.A.
1978 George S. Benson
1977 Hugo and Lois McCord
1976 Bicentennial
1975 Boards of Trustees & Development
1974 James and Avanelle Baird
Missionary Service Award

2013 Mike (74) and Gail (76) Brazle
2013 Mark (75) and Jill (75) Brazle
2013 Paul (79) and Carolyn (82) Brazle
2013 Pete (80) and Janine (81) Brazle
2012 Charlie (72) and Debbie (73) Powell
2012 Kent (77) and Nancy (77) Hartman
2012 Tony (78) and Betty Keesee
2012 Dale (74) and Sheila (74) Hartman
Legacy Award

2013 Frank (63) and Judy (64) Davis
2013 James (62) and Karen (63) Davis
2012Stafford North (54) Bailey McBride (54)
2012Bailey McBride (54)
 2011 Richard Lawson (66)
 2011 Pat Lawson (67)

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

AlumNews